Volume 4 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 77
[…] Secondly, separate assessment increases possible difficulties in enforcing collection of tax deficiencies by tax sale. It is generally easier to find a purchaser of the whole than of the several parts.

The reason for assessing mineral rights separate from the land parcel is to accommodate the respective owners. The assessor runs a risk not present in an apportionment of the assessed value made after the levy of taxes under section 932 of the Real Property Tax Law. Under section 932, the tax collection officer is required to receive the tax on part of a parcel provided the person offering to pay furnishes a particular specification of such part “including an apportionment of the assessment thereof made by the assessor after due notice to the parties affected.” In apportioning the assessment, the assessor has no authority to reduce or change in any way, the assessment (19 Op.State Compt. 65).