Volume 4 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 77
[…] Cleveland, 143 App.Div. 874, 128 N.Y.S. 864). A landowner’s property right in the underlying oil and gas consists of his right to remove the products which does not ripen into absolute ownership until the oil and gas are brought to the surface. It is this right, rather than a part of the fee, which is subject to conveyance to one other than the owner of the land (Wagner v. Mallory, 169 N.Y. 501, 62 N.E. 584; 1948, Op.Atty.Gen. 194).

The Legislature has recognized this distinction by treating the taxation of oil and gas rights differently from solid mineral rights. Section 39 of the General Construction Law provides as follows:

Oil wells and all fixtures connected therewith, situate on lands leased for oil purposes and oil interests, and rights held under and by virtue of any lease or contract or other right or license to operate for or produce petroleum oil, shall be deemed personal property for all purposes except taxation.

This provision has been construed to mean that for the purposes of taxation, the property described in the statute shall be regarded as real property (In re Hazelwood Oil Co., 195 App.Div. 73, 185 N.Y.S. 809). The property described includes “rights held under and by virtue of any lease or contract or other right or license to operate for or produce petroleum oil.”

Technically, the oil and gas rights, not the lease, are assessed.