Volume 4 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 93
[…] The State Board of Equalization and Assessment has sole jurisdiction under the Real Property Tax Law to determine the assessed valuation of special franchise property within the State of New York. Article 6 of the Real Property Tax Law sets out the procedure by which the State Board shall determine special franchise assessments. The Article requires the State Board to determine final assessments of special franchises and “file a certificate of the amount thereof with the assessors of the assessing unit in which such special franchise is subject to the assessment” (§ 616). Subdivision 2 of section 616 of the Real Property Tax Law states that “the final assessment of every special franchise in an assessing unit as shown on such certificate shall be entered by the assessors in the proper part of the assessment roll. . .”.
As the comptroller has stated in a published opinion, the final certified version of every special franchise “shall be entered by the assessors or other officers .. . in the proper part of the assessment roll” (3 ;Op.State Compt. 487).