Volume 5 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 107
[…] In determining the applicability of subdivision 2, however, it is not the name of the applicant which is important, but the manner in which the company was incorporated (5 Op.Counsel SBEA No. 45).
Apparently, much of the testimony at the hearing of the board of assessment review, which was held to review the assessor’s determination to partially tax the fire department’s property, was concerned with the nonprofit status of the organization. This is especially relevant in the event the organization would qualify pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 464 which, as previously indicated, grants a total real property tax exemption to “real property owned by an incorporated volunteer fire company or fire department created for the purpose of furnishing fire protection which is (a) actually and exclusively used and occupied by such fire company or fire department for public purposes. . . .” Paragraph (f) of subdivision 3 of section 464 defines public purpose to include “social and recreational use, other than for income producing or business purposes, of both the firemen and residents of the city, town, village or fire district in which the real property is located.” It is our opinion that, if the revenues derived from the fire company building (e.g., recreational hall) are used solely for fire company purposes, and none of the revenue inures to the benefit of the members of the department, then the operation of the recreational hall is a public purpose