Volume 5 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 120
[…] Clearly, there are three grounds upon which an assessment may be reviewed: illegality, overvaluation or inequality.

Subdivision 3 of section 720 of the Real Property Tax Law provides, in part, as follows:

Evidence on the issue of whether an assessment is unequal shall be limited as hereinafter provided. . . . The parties shall be limited in their proof on the trial of such issue to such parcels and witnesses, except that in any event, whether or not parcels are selected as hereinabove provided, evidence may be given by either party as to (1) actual sales of real property within the assessing unit that occurred during the year in which the assessment under review was made and (2) the state equalization rate established for the roll containing the assessment under review. . . .

As stated by the Court of Appeals in Ed Guth Realty, Inc. v. Gingold, 34 N.Y.2d 440, 315 N.E.2d 441, 358 N.Y.S.2d 367:

There is a two-step process in proving an inequality case. The petitioner must prove a proper ratio of assessed value to fair market value, and then he must establish the fair market value of his property. Proof on these two points then leads to the application of a simple mathematical process whereby ratio times market value equals proper assessed valuation.

As stated by the Court of Appeals in Hellerstein v. Assessor of Town of Islip, 37 N.Y.2d 1, 332 N.E.2d 279, 371 N.Y.S.2d 388:

this provision was merely designed to ease the taxpayers’ burden of proof in inequality cases . . .

Accordingly, the only issue in an assessment review proceeding grounded in overvaluation is the market value of the subject property as of the taxable status date for the assessment roll containing the assessment under review.

Legal considerations aside (see, 3 Op.Counsel SBEA No. 57), a state equalization rate in excess of 100 percent does not mean that the assessor has assessed real property in excess of full value as of the taxable status date of such assessment roll.