Volume 5 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 125
[…] The taxable portion of the assessment remaining on railroad real property shall be apportioned among the school districts and special districts directly in proportion to the apportionments of the assessed valuations of such railroad real property made by the assessor prior to the adjustment for the exemption resulting from application of the railroad ceiling. . . .
Subdivision 2 of section 489-p further provides that the assessor is authorized to make the reductions provided for in subdivision 1 “notwithstanding the fact that he may receive the certificate of the railroad ceiling after the final completion, verification and filing of such assessment roll.” (emphasis added) Other local officials, including school authorities having custody and control of such roll, are empowered to make the reductions provided for in this section, based on information furnished by the assessor.