Volume 5 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 25
[…] Our opinion has been requested in regard to the liability of property acquired from New York State by an individual, for special assessments levied on such property while title was vested in the State. Special assessments were levied in the years 1958 through 1968 on property owned by the State of New York, but during this entire period the notice required to be served on the State Comptroller by section 19 of the Public Lands Law was not duly served.

The relevant portion of section 19 of the Public Lands Law reads as follows:

A person, body or board authorized to assess lands for local improvements or purposes, shall serve on the comptroller of the state, at least three weeks prior to the confirmation of the same, a written notice of every assessment on state lands, showing the purpose for which the assessment is made, the state lands assessed and the amounts for which they are assessed, and referring to the law authorizing the assessment, and no such assessment shall be legal unless such notice is duly served. No fee, interest, penalty or expense shall be added to or accrue on any such assessment against state lands, nor shall such lands be sold therefor; but such assessments shall, if confirmed and uncontested, be paid and discharged out of any moneys appropriated therefor. All sales of state lands for unpaid taxes or assessments for local improvements or purposes are void. All taxes and assessments legally made on state lands, and all legal rents or charges thereon, shall be audited by the comptroller and paid out of the treasury.

A special assessment is defined in subdivision 15 of section 102 of the Real Property Tax Law as a charge imposed on benefitted real property to pay for a local improvement and is what is called an “assessment for local improvements” in section 19 of the Public Lands Law.