Volume 5 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 34
[…] Likewise, such owner may be designated “unknown” on a tax deed transferring title to a purchaser at a tax sale.
We have received an inquiry concerning the proper designation of an owner of real property on an assessment roll and on a tax deed where such owner is unknown.
Subdivision 2 of section 502 of the Real Property Tax Law provides that the entry on the assessment roll shall include “the name of the owner, last known owner or reputed owner . . . .” However, in consideration of the possibility of difficulty in ascertaining the owner of property for assessment purposes, subdivision 4 of section 504 provides that “[i]f in the preparation of the roll an error or omission is made . . . in entering or failing to enter the name of the owner, last known owner or reputed owner, such error or omission shall not prevent the levy, collection and enforcement of the payment of the taxes thereon if the parcel can be identified and located with reasonable certainty.” Thus, where a description is otherwise sufficient to identify the parcel in question, an error or omission in listing the owner’s name will not be sufficient to invalidate the assessment.