Volume 5 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 47
[…] Rochester Pure Water Dist., 37 N.Y.2d 371, 334 N.E.2d 586, 372 N.Y.S.2d 633.) A special ad valorem levy is a charge for a special district improvement or service imposed upon benefited property in the same manner and at the same time as taxes for municipal purposes (Real Property Tax Law, § 102(14)). A special assessment is defined to mean a charge imposed upon benefited real property in proportion to the benefit received by such property to defray the cost of a special district or service (Real Property Tax Law, § 102(15)).
Subdivision 5 of section 305 of the Agriculture and Markets Law (as amended by L.1975, c.717) provides as follows:
5. Limitation on power to impose benefit assessments or special ad valorem levies in certain improvement districts or benefit areas. Within improvement districts or areas deemed benefited by town improvements for sewer, water, lighting, non-farm drainage, solid waste disposal or other landfill operations, no benefit assessments or special ad valorem levies may be imposed on land used primarily for agricultural production within an agricultural district on the basis of frontage, acreage, or value, except a lot not exceeding one-half acre surrounding any dwelling or non-farm structure located on said land unless such benefit assessment or ad valorem levies were imposed prior to the formation of the agricultural district.
Pursuant to the above-quoted subdivision 5, land within an agricultural district eligible for an agricultural value assessment is exempt from special ad valorem levies and benefit assessments for sewer, water, lighting, non-farm drainage, and solid waste disposal or other landfill operations unless such charges were imposed prior to the formation of the agricultural district.