Volume 5 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 56
[…] Therefore, whether or not property acquired by the FmHA, also an agency of the United States Government, is taxable depends upon the existence of federal legislation which consents to its taxation.

We have been informed that titles to the homes in question were acquired pursuant to the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. §§ 1471-1490h). Section 1490h was added by P.L. 95-128, title V, § 512(a), 91 Stat. 1142 on October 12, 1977. This section provides, in part, as follows:

Taxation of Farmers Home Administration-held property.

All property subject to a lien held by the United States or the title to which is acquired or held by the secretary under this subchapter other than property used for administrative purposes shall be subject to taxation by a State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, district, and local political subdivisions in the same manner and to the same extent as other property is taxed . . .

That Congress intended to consent to taxation of FmHA property is further evidenced by the House Conference Report (No. 95-634) on this bill. At page 71 of the report, it is stated:

The House bill contained a requirement that, effective January 1 of the year of enactment, FmHA-held or acquired property other than property used for administrative purposes be subject to State and local taxes. The Senate amendment was similar to the House provision except that any jurisdiction which has received, prior to enactment of this bill, tax payments from the Department of Agriculture shall not be liable for, or be obligated to refund, such payments. The conference report contains the Senate provision. (1977 U.S. Cong. and Admin. News, p. 2991)

The Department of Agriculture has revised its regulations to reflect the new law. The relevant regulation now provides:

(f) Taxes (1) Property acquired by FmHA is subject to taxation by State, Commonwealth, territory, district, and local political subdivisions in the same manner and to the same extent as other property, unless State law specifically exempts taxation of real estate owned by the Federal Government.