Volume 6 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 100
[…] Frequently, a tax map program uncovers title controversies of which property owners had been previously unaware. In this inquiry the questions involve the accessibility of a lake bed, the establishment of title thereto, the separation of title to the lake bed from title to the lake front, and the valuation of the lake bed.
The preliminary question is whether the bed of a lake is real property. Real Property Tax Law, section 102(12)(a) provides, in part, that “‘Real property’, ‘property’ or ‘land’: mean and include, (a) Land itself, above and under water. . .”, and section 300 of that law provides, “All real property within the state shall be subject to real property taxation, special ad valorem levies and special assessments unless exempt therefrom by law.” Thus, a lake bed is real property and, absent an exemption, is taxable.
How ownership and value are determined are not so easily answered. The threshold question in dealing with ownership of lake beds is whether the lake is navigable.