Volume 6 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 106
[…] Steckel, 9 N.Y.2d 533, 540, 175 N.E.2d 151, 215 N.Y.S.2d 487, 492). In these cases the separate assessments were made where the land was exempt and improvements taxable or vice versa.

Although, on the authority of the above cited cases, it is our opinion that an assessor in his discretion may separately assess the exempt portion of the right of way, we believe applicable statutory law requires its separate assessment.

The Real Property Tax Law, section 489-cc, subdivision (2) directs the following:

Railroad real property shall be separately assessed from real property of railroad companies not used for transportation purposes, and subsidized railroad real property shall be separately assessed from all other railroad real property. The state board and railroad companies upon request shall furnish the assessor information and data relating to the classification of the real property of railroads as transportation and nontransportation property and to the identification of subsidized railroad real property, (emphasis added)

This language requires the separate assessment of railroad real property from the utility’s real property.