Volume 6 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 115
[…] Our opinion has been requested concerning the method by which income is calculated for purposes of the aged exemption (Real Property Tax Law, § 467). Specifically, the applicant states that he was self-employed and therefore paid “both ends of the social security tax (employee and employer).” He asks if some portion of the amount contributed by him may be deducted from the amount of social security he now receives in calculating income for purposes of section 467.

Income is defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision 3 of section 467 as including “social security and retirement benefits, interest, dividends, total gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset which may be offset by a loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset in the same income tax year, net rental income, salary or earnings, and net income from self-employment, but shall not include a return of capital, gifts or inheritances.” Thus, despite the fact that social security is not taxable for the purposes of federal income tax, the amount received from that source must be included in calculating income for purposes of the aged exemption (4 Op.Counsel SBEA No. 99).