Volume 6 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 23
[…] Volume 6 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 23
Garbage collection (financing by tillage) - Village Law, § 4-412:
The village board of trustees is empowered to fund garbage collection through the general village tax or as a special charge or assessment against the real property benefited.
Section 4-412 of the Village Law empowers the village board of trustees to “take all measures and do all acts, by local law . . . expedient or desirable for . . . the safety, health, comfort, and general welfare of its inhabitants. . . .” The cost of garbage collection by a village may be included either in the general village tax, or imposed as a special charge or assessment according to a fixed scale of charges as on a contractual basis (8 Op.State Compt. 291).