Volume 6 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 63
[…] That is, the town can avoid the possibility of conflict by prohibiting an elected village mayor from serving as town assessor. Likewise, the village could disqualify the town assessor from serving as village mayor.

The particular inquiry which prompted this opinion involved an additional factor which militates against this duality of office. The town in question was of a sufficient size to require, in the opinion of this agency, a full time assessor (see, 9 NYCRR Part 188, dealing with minimum qualifications for assessors). This would invoke the provisions of Village Law, section 3-300(4), which reads:

Except as is otherwise provided by law, no person shall be disqualified from holding a village office by reason of holding any public office unless such public officer could not fully discharge the duties and obligations of the village office while carrying out the duties and obligations of any such other office. (emphasis added)

It would seem that a full time assessor should be devoting his time to his duties as assessor. In a town of sufficient size this might not leave enough time to perform the functions of village mayor.