Volume 6 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 64
[…] Where, as in the instant case, the refusal of the majority is based upon a claim that the third assessor entered assessments on the tentative roll contrary to the judgment of the majority, it may be possible to petition for correction of those entries so that a majority of the assessors would agree to sign the verification. The majority may petition the board of assessment review for corrections on the tentative assessment roll of “unlawful entries,” assuming that timely application is made. An “unlawful entry” is defined (in Real Property Tax Law, § 550(7)(c)) to include “an entry of assessed valuation on an assessment roll . . . which has been made by a person or body without the authority to make such entry.” In light of the previous discussion of the law requiring each assessment to reflect the judgment of a majority of a board of assessors, any entries made by one member of the board contrary to the determinations of the majority are made “without authority” as that phrase is used in section