Volume 6 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 78
[…] Volume 6 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 78
Clergymen’s exemption (deacon) - Real Property Tax Law, § 460:
The partial exemption from real property taxation provided by section 460 is not available to a deacon of the Roman Catholic religion.
We have been asked whether a Roman Catholic deacon is entitled to the partial exemption from real property taxation provided by section 460 of the Real Property Tax Law. Section 460 provides in relevant part that:
Real property owned by a minister of the gospel, priest or rabbi of any denomination, an actual resident and inhabitant of this state, who is engaged in the work assigned by the church or denomination of which he or she is a member, . . . shall be exempt from taxation to the extent of fifteen hundred dollars.
In considering whether a deacon comes within the ambit of this statute, it must be remembered that tax exemption statutes are construed strictly against those seeking exemption.