Volume 6 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 89
[…] Board of Education of the City S. D. of Lackawanna, 44 N.Y.2d 831, 378 N.E.2d 115, 406 N.Y.S.2d 752. The Court there concluded that school districts and other taxing jurisdictions which had levied taxes in excess of their constitutional tax limitations had acted illegally and were liable for refunds of the excess taxes paid provided the taxpayer had paid under “appropriate protest.”
The question presented is whether an applicant for a refund of school taxes under these circumstances must also show that a “written verified claim” was presented to the school district in accordance with section 3813 of the Education Law.
Subdivision 1 of section 3813 of the Education Law. provides as follows:
No action or special proceeding . . . shall be . . . maintained against any school district . . . unless it shall appear in the complaint . . . that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to . . . said district within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.
The first issue is whether this statute applies to actions against school districts for refunds of taxes paid in excess of a constitutional tax limit. If it does, we must then determine when the claim for the refund “accrued.”