Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 100
[…] In the case of a State acquisition of title by appropriation, a real property transfer report (Form EA-5217) should be filed with the acquisition map so that the county director of real property tax services and the State Board may receive timely notice of such appropriation.

We have been asked if a real property transfer report (Form EA-5217) must be filed with the county clerk when a Notice of Appropriation is filed with an acquisition map by the State. Section 333(1-e) of the Real Property Law provides, in pertinent part, that “A recording officer shall not record or accept for record any conveyance of real property affecting land in New York State unless accompanied by a transfer report form prescribed by the state board of equalization and assessment. . .”.

Taking real property by the exercise of the power of eminent domain has been recognized as the equivalent of a forced sale (Chester Litho v. Palisades Park Commission, 27 N.Y.2d 323, 266 N.E.2d 229, 317 N.Y.S.2d 761 (1971); Jackson v.