Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 105
[…] The Agricultural Districts Law, Article 25AA of the Agriculture and Markets Law, generally provides that certain “land used in agricultural production” is eligible to receive an agricultural value assessment which may result in a partial exemption from real property taxation. In 1980, the law was amended (L.1980, c.79) to require agricultural value assessments to be based upon an income capitalization methodology, to be used in conjunction with a land classification system developed by the Department of Agriculture and Markets. To receive an agricultural value assessment, section 305(1)(a) now provides, in part, that:

[Such] assessment shall be granted only upon an annual application by the owner of such land on a form prescribed by the state board of equalization and assessment. The applicant shall furnish to the assessor such information as the state board of equalization and assessment shall require, including land classification information prepared for his land used in agricultural production by the soil and water conservation district office in his county. Such application shall be filed with the assessor of the city, town, village or county having the power to assess property for taxation on or before the appropriate taxable status date of such city, town, village or county. [Emphasis added].

If the property for which application has been made satisfies the statutory criteria, the assessor must then compute an agricultural value ceiling using the land classification information supplied by the landowner and the agricultural values per acre established annually by the State Board of Equalization and Assessment. If the assessed value of the eligible land exceeds the ceiling, the difference is exempt from taxation; if the assessed value of the eligible land is lower than the ceiling, the land will be taxed on the basis of the lower assessed value.

The land classification information which must be submitted to the assessor consists of a soil map and a soil group worksheet (9 NYCRR 194.7(c)). These documents are prepared at the request of the landowner by the local Soil and Water Conservation District office pursuant to rules established by the Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets (1 NYCRR 370).