Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 107
[…] The extracted seed is then used in connection with a nursery, or sold to other nurseries or to anyone who wishes to purchase it, presumably for the purpose of growing conifer seedlings. We are asked if the land used as a “seed orchard” may be eligible to receive an agricultural value assessment.
Certain “land used in agricultural production” is eligible to receive an agricultural value assessment which may result in a partial exemption from real property taxation (Agriculture and Markets Law, Art. 25AA, §§ 301(3), 305(1)(a), 306(1)). The phrase “land used in agricultural production” is defined in subdivision 3 of section 301 as “Not less than ten acres of land used in the preceding two years for the production for sale of crops, livestock and livestock products of an average gross sales value of ten thousand dollars or more . . .”. “Crops, livestock and livestock products” are divided into six nonexclusive categories in subdivision 4 of section 301.