Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 119
[…] Our opinion has been requested concerning the liability for fire district charges of tax-exempt properties located within a village.
Once again, we must consider the phrase in section 490 of the Real Property Tax Law (RPTL) which appears to limit the scope of exemption from special district charges to “real property located outside cities and villages”. Previously, we have concluded that that phrase does not apply to county special district charges (7 Op.Counsel SBEA No. 88).
Section 490 of the RPTL sets forth the exemption from special ad valorem levies and special assessments available to “tax-exempt” property owners. In part, it provides that such tax-exempt properties “shall also be exempt from special ad valorem levies and special assessments against real property located outside cities and villages for a special improvement or service or a special district improvement or service . . .” (emphasis added).
There can be no question that charges imposed on behalf of a fire district qualify as charges for a “special district . . . service” within the meaning of section 490 (see, RPTL, § 102(16); and Town Law, § 174(6)).