Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 13
[…] An applicant claims to have income only from Social Security and to have filed no income tax return. When inquiry was made as to how the applicant was able to afford his house, the response was that the applicant received no salary from the electronics company of which he is president, but that he did receive $25,000 in repayment for a loan to that company. The issue is whether this repayment must be included as income for purposes of the income limitation on eligibility for this exemption.

Subdivision 3(a) of section 467 reads in part:

Such income [used in determining eligibility] shall include social security and retirement benefits, interest, dividends, total gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset which may be offset by a loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset in the same income tax year, net rental income salary or earnings, and net income from self-employment, but shall not include a return of capital, gifts or inheritances.

The terms “capital asset” and “return of capital” were added in 1975, so that the section would embody the holdings of Engle v. Talarico, 33 N.Y.2d 237, 306 N.E.2d 796, 351 N.Y.S.2d 677 (1973).