Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 22
[…] The assessment should be made in view of that fact and without regard to the present use or the purpose of the owner in relation to future enjoyment (People ex rel. Hewlett v. Mayor, 63 N.Y. 291, 299)” (364 N.Y.S.2d at 254). Therefore, the assessment should measure the benefit to the market value of the property rather than the benefit to the present use of the property.
Subdivision 2 of section 22-2200 of the Village Law further provides that after the filing of the completed apportionment and the assessment map, “. . . any person deeming himself aggrieved thereby may, within fifteen days after the filing of such apportionment and map apply to a court of record for an order of certiorari to review said assessments. The apportionment, the assessments and the map shall be deemed final and conclusive unless such an application to [sic] be made within such fifteen days” (emphasis added).
It is our opinion that once the fifteen-day period has passed, the apportionment cannot be changed upon the facts presented.