Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 36
[…] In conclusion, the grantee of a person who or body which acquires title to real property by tax deed cannot make application to the county treasurer for cancellation of the tax sale pursuant to the provisions of section 1026 of the Real Property Tax Law.
We have also been asked whether there is any provision of law by means of which a grantee could recover the amount of taxes paid prior to the discovery that the parcel is non-existent.
It is our opinion that this assessment constitutes an “unlawful entry” as that term is defined in paragraph (c) of subdivision 7 of section 550 of the Real Property Tax Law. Paragraph (c) defines as an unlawful entry “an entry of assessed valuation on an assessment roll or on a tax roll, or both, which has been made by a person or body without the authority to make such entry”. It should be obvious that an assessor lacks the authority to assess non-existent property (see, e.g. Op.State Compt. 69-89).