Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 37
[…] As proof, the Corporation submitted an unexecuted copy of a bill of sale dated 1973. The two alleged grantees named therein, however, deny having acquired title to the tanks. The Corporation has requested that the municipality “cancel” the assessment.
Subdivision 2 of section 502 of the Real Property Tax Law requires the assessor to separately assess each parcel of real property and to include “the name of the owner, last known owner or reputed owner” (see also, 9 NYCRR 192-1.3). Subdivision 4 of section 504 makes it clear that an error in the name of the owner will not affect the validity of the taxes levied on the real property. That subdivision reads as follows:
If in the preparation of the roll, an error or omission is made . . . in entering or failing to enter the name of the owner, last known owner or reputed owner, such error . . . shall not prevent the levy, collection and enforcement of the payment of the taxes thereon if the parcel can be identified and located with reasonable certainty.
This means that if the description is otherwise sufficient to identify the property, an error in the name of the owner will not invalidate an assessment (see, e.g., Crockford v.