Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 51
[…] A power or duty vested in a three person board of assessors may only be exercised by a majority of the members of that board. The chairman of a board of assessors may not act unilaterally.

A town board alone has the authority to create the office and to designate a chairman of the board of assessors. However, designation of a chairman is not mandatory.

We have received several questions regarding the responsibilities of an elected three person board of assessors and whether one board member may act independently in performing the functions of the board.

Real Property Tax Law, section 102, subdivision 3, defines “Assessors” to mean “an elected or appointed officer or body of officers charged by law with the duty of assessing real property for the purposes of taxation or special ad valorem levies, for county, city, town, village, school district or special district purposes”.

Section 22-b of the Town Law authorizes a town board to designate a chairman of its board of assessors and to assign such duties to the chairman, in connection with assessment administration, as it sees fit (see, 1 Op.Counsel SBEA No. 104).