Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 67
[…] The agreement or disagreement of a board of assessment review with the assessor’s methodology should not determine a complainant’s final assessment. However, arbitrary or uniform mathematical changes to particular types of property create additional problems.

In those jurisdictions not assessing real property at full value, the State and Federal Constitutions require that all assessments be at a uniform ratio of full value (Sioux City Bridge Co. v. Dakota County, 260 U.S. 441 (1923); Wolf v. Assessors, Town of Hanover, 308 N.Y. 416, 126 N.E.2d 537 (1955)). Moreover, subdivision 2 of section 305 of the Real Property Tax Law now provides, in part, “All real property in each assessing unit shall be assessed at a uniform percentage of value . . .”. Rote application of a factor to only certain properties without comparable adjustments to other types may violate this uniformity principle (see, Windsor Manor, Inc. v. Malaussena, n.o.r., index #80-14840, Cromarty, J. (S.Ct., Suffolk Co., 11/24/80); 4 Op.Counsel SBEA No. 55).