Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 76
[…] For purposes of the assessment and taxation of real property, a condominium unit is defined as a “parcel”. Subdivision 1 of section 339-y of the Real Property Law provides, in part, that “Each unit and its common interest, not including any personal property, shall be deemed to be a parcel and shall be subject to separate assessment and taxation by each assessing unit . . .”. A “unit” is defined in subdivision 13 of section 339-e of the Real Property Law as “a part of the property intended for any type of use or uses, and with an exit to a public street or highway or to a common element or elements leading to a public street or highway, and may include such appurtenances as garage and other parking space, storage room, balcony, terrace and patio” (emphasis added).
The term “property” is defined in subdivision 1 of section 339-e as follows: