Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 76
[…] A purchaser of a time share acquires an interest in property, usually a room or suite in a resort development, for a period of time, usually a week or multiple weeks, which recurs each year.
Absent legislative action, it is our opinion that time shares in a condominium may not be described and assessed as separate parcels on an assessment roll. Time shares are merely interests in property for a recurring period of time, not separate units of real property.
In pertinent part, subdivision 2 of section 502 of the Real Property Tax Law requires that the assessment roll include “provision . . . with respect to each separately assessed parcel of real property for the entry . . . of the name of the owner, last known owner or reputed owner and a description sufficient to identify the same . . .”. A “parcel” is defined as “a separately assessed lot, parcel, piece or portion of real property . . .” (Real Property Tax Law, § 102(11)); see, L.1982, c.603).