Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 84
[…] Proceeds received in an out of court insurance settlement on account of personal injuries, by an applicant for the aged exemption, are not income for purposes of section 467 of the Real Property Tax Law.

We are asked whether the amount of an out of court insurance settlement received by an applicant for the aged exemption is to be included in the applicant’s “income”, as that term is defined in section 467 of the Real Property Tax Law. It is assumed that the settlement was compensation for personal injuries received by the applicant.

Paragraph (a) of subdivision 3 of section 467 provides, in part, that:

[Such] income shall include social security and retirement benefits, interest, dividends, total gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset which may be offset by a loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset in the same income tax year, salary or earnings, and net income from self-employment, but shall not include a return of capital, gifts or inheritances.