Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 85
[…] Tax distribution in approved assessing units which choose this option will be based upon class tax shares immediately preceding revaluations (RPTL, §§ 1903(2), 1901(l),(b)).

Although the apparent intent of the Legislature was to minimize the possibility of inter-class tax shifts particularly to the residential class, not all residential property is treated alike under Articles 18 and 19. Furthermore, as between Articles 18 and 19, there are distinctions as to the classification of similar residential properties.

Under Article 18, residential real property is in either “class one” or “class two”. Article 18 distinguishes between “all one, two and three family residential real property . . .” (included in “class one”, as defined in § 1802(1)) and “all other residential real property which is not designated as class one” (defined as “class two” by § 1802(1)). Residential condominiums and cooperatives are placed in class two, since the definition of “class one” specifically excludes one, two and three family residential dwellings “held in cooperative and condominium forms of ownership.”