Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 85
[…] Therefore, we believe the use of the word “dwelling” in Article 19 refers to the “structure”, rather than to the form of ownership or the method of assessing property on the assessment roll.

Accordingly, it is our opinion that membership in the homestead class is contingent upon the property being improved by a building or structure used primarily for residential purposes and housing no more than three families.

October 6, 1982

NOTE: Chapter 800 of the Laws of 1983, effective April 30, 1983, redefined the “homestead class” in section 1901(e) to include “all other residential real property consisting of more than three dwelling units held in condominium form of ownership”, subject to the right of approved assessing units which adopted the homestead base proportion prior to April 30, 1983, to exclude these additional properties from that class.