Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 85
[…] Shares in the corporation are sold to each ‘owner’, who in turn receives a stock certificate, not a deed to real property. The shares entitle the shareholder to a long-term ‘proprietary’ lease” (State Tax Commission v. Shor, 43 N.Y.2d 151, at 156, 371 N.E.2d 523, 400 N.Y.S.2d 805, at 807 (1977)).

Condominium projects in New York are governed by the Condominium Act, Article 9-B of the Real Property Law, applicable to all projects for which a declaration submitting the project to the Article is executed and recorded (Real Property Law, § 339-f(l)). Subdivision 13 of section 339-e of the Real Property Law defines a condominium “unit” as “a part of the property intended for any type of use or uses, and with an exit to a public street or highway or to a common element or elements leading to a public street or highway, and may include such appurtenances as garage and other parking space, storage room, balcony, terrace and patio.” Each unit and its common interest is “deemed to be a parcel and . . . subject to separate assessment and taxation” (Real Property Law, § 339-y(l)).

There is no New York statute governing cooperative ownership equivalent to the Condominium Act.