Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 88
[…] (b) sewer systems;
(c) waterways and drainage improvements; and
(d) street, highways, road and parkway improvements. {*}

Since a garbage district does not fall within one of these four categories, we must consider the exemption language of section 490 to determine the liability of properties for the district’s charges.

Historical analysis of section 490 of the RPTL and its predecessor statute (Tax Law, § 4) is essential to our answer. This is so because of a “Saving Clause” included with the enactment of the RPTL (L.1958, c.959). That “Saving Clause”, set forth in subdivision 6 of section 2002 {**}, provides as follows:

6. The repeal by this chapter of [§ 4] of the tax law . . . and the re-enactment . . . thereof in article four of this chapter . . . [is] intended to effectuate a continuation and restatement, without change in substance or effect, of the provisions of such [law] and no exemption heretofore granted shall be broadened, increased, discontinued, diminished or impaired, or new exemption granted or authorized by reason of such re-enactment. (Emphasis added).

Chapter 876 of the Laws of 1953 amended section 4 of the Tax Law, by adding a definition of the word “taxation”, for the purpose of clarifying what charges could be imposed upon “tax-exempt” real property.