Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 88
[…] Given this legislative history, it is our opinion that Chapter 876 of the Laws of 1953 was not intended to increase the liability of tax exempt properties within cities and villages to include county special district charges generally. That is, the limiting reference to property located outside of cities and villages does not affect the exemption granted from county special district charges. That being the case, section 490 of the RPTL must be similarly construed.

In 1958, Chapter 959 of the Laws of that year enacted the Real Property Tax Law and the relevant provision of section 4 of the Tax Law was included in section 490 of the new Law. Section 490 provides that real property exempt from taxation pursuant to one of the 23 sections enumerated therein is also exempt from “special ad valorem levies and special assessments {***} against real property located outside cities and villages for a special improvement or service or a special district improvement or service and special ad valorem levies and special assessments imposed by a county improvement district or district corporation . . .”. The one significant difference between this language and its predecessor (Tax Law, § 4) is the omission of the comma between the reference to non-county charges and that to county charges.