Volume 8 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 118
[…] Volume 8 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 118
Special franchise assessment (public place) (N.Y.S. Thruway) - Public Authorities Law, § 351; Real Property Tax Law, § 102(17):
The New York State Thruway is a public highway and, therefore, fiber optic cable installed on a Thruway right-of-way by a telephone company is tangible property of a special franchise.
Subdivision 17 of section 102 of the Real Property Tax Law defines special franchise as “the franchise, right, authority or permission to construct, maintain or operate in, under, above, upon or through any public street, highway, water or other public place, mains, pipes, tanks, conduits, wires or transformers, with their appurtenances, for conducting water, steam, light, power, electricity, gas or other substance” (emphasis added) (see also, 9 NYCRR 197-1.1l[a][41]). Pursuant to this definition, telephone lines which have, until recently, consisted exclusively of copper wire cable, have been assessed as special franchise when located in the public right-of-way.