Volume 8 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 48
[…] The court approved this construction of the statute, saying that “a court reduction in assessment replaces the original erroneous assessment . . .” (Linden Hill No. 2 Co-op. Corp. v. Tishelman, 107 Misc.2d 799, 435 N.Y.S.2d 936, at 938 (S.Ct, Queens Co. 1981), aff’d, 87 A.D.2d 577, 450 N.Y.S.2d 404 (2d Dept. 1982)). {*} If this “replacement” interpretation of the Linden Hill case is applied to this example, then a transition assessment should have been computed in 1982.
We also note that subdivision three of section 1805 specifies certain changes in assessed value which “shall not be included in the computation of the limitations prescribed by this section”. In the group of excluded changes causing decreases in assessed value, the subdivision lists “fire, demolition, destruction or new exemption”. Similarly excluded from the limitations of section 1805 are increases in assessed value due to “new property, additions to or improvements of existing