Volume 8 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 48
[…] $100,000 - A. V. on 1981 Assessment Roll (Prior to judicial review)
$60,000 - 1981 A.V. as reduced by court order
$80,000 - A.V. on 1982 Assessment Roll
(Note that transition assessments for class one property, in contrast, are based upon the 1980 assessed value of such property).
For those three classes of property in Nassau County, transition assessments are determined pursuant to section 1805(2), which provides as follows:
If the assessment appearing on an assessment roll completed on or after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-two for any parcel not classified as class one is greater than the assessment appearing on the previous year’s assessment roll the assessors shall determine a transition assessment for such parcel for the first assessment roll on which such greater assessment appears . . .
Thus, the issue for resolution is whether “the assessment appearing on the previous year’s assessment roll” is the original assessment of $100,000 or the assessment of $60,000 per the court order. If the latter, then the 1982 assessment of $80,000 would require a transition assessment, since the Assessors’ determination for 1982 ($80,000) would be greater than $60,000.