Volume 8 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 49
[…] We are asked whether the right to a credit pursuant to section 626 of the Real Property Tax Law [RPTL] for franchise fees paid, as against town taxes is limited to the portion of town taxes attributable to that part of a special franchise in the town-outside-village area (TOV) where the franchise fee payable to the town by a cable TV company is based upon the percentage of gross income from cable installations in the TOV.

Section 626 is not so limited. Simply stated, if the monies paid are “based upon a percentage of gross earnings or other income, a license fee or other sum of money on account of such special franchise . . ., which payment was in the nature of a tax”, a credit should be granted against the amount of the tax due the assessing unit. There is no authority for apportioning a special franchise assessment or the tax thereon among the various portions or areas of an assessing unit for purposes of the credit (see, People ex rel. N.Y., W. & B. Ry.