Volume 8 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 53
[…] The County may only act with regard to those “local taxes authorized by the legislature.” The real property tax, a local tax which the Legislature has authorized counties to levy, includes a statutory plan for annual county budgets and the annual levy of this tax (County Law, §§ 352 et seq.; Real Property Tax Law, §§ 900 et seq.). The power to change this general statutory framework must be deemed vested in the State Legislature. It cannot be inferred to be granted to counties by the Municipal Home Rule Law.

The Municipal Home Rule Law, section 34(3)(a) limits the scope of a county charter or county charter law relating to the “imposition” of “taxes or benefit assessments” to those which are “in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or with other laws enacted by the legislature.” These may “not supercede any general or special law enacted by the legislature”, except as provided above. Thus, without specific authorization, such a provision could not be included in a county charter or county charter law adopted pursuant to section 34(3)(a).