Volume 8 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 53
[…] [t]he tax laws are creatures of the Legislature and changes in these laws or the establishment of specific rights under these laws may not be inferred but must be made in clear and express terms (citations omitted]. (403 N.Y.S.2d, at 478).

That delegated authority with regard to the calculation and levy of county taxes can be found in the County Law, Article 7, and in the Real Property Tax Law, Article 9.

The County Law establishes a January 1 through December 31 fiscal year (§ 352). Budgets are to be established pursuant to sections 353 through 360, with a final budget adopted “not later than December [20th]” (§ 360(2)). Section 360 further provides that when the “appropriation resolution” is passed, “the board of supervisors shall provide for the raising of . . . taxes required by such budget in the manner and within the time prescribed by law.”

Real property taxes are levied and extended by the county legislative body {*} pursuant to the provisions of Real Property Tax Law, section 900. Provisions for the annexation or filing of the warrant and for the tax roll are included in section 904 of the Real Property Tax Law.