Volume 8 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 53
[…] This is in addition to the September levy of school taxes (for non-city districts) provided for in section 1306 of the Real Property Tax Law. There is no similar grant of authority with regard to town or county taxes.

Thus, it is our opinion, that counties are without the power to adopt a local law, county charter or county charter law to levy a second or supplemental tax for any fiscal year.

September 2, 1982


{*}  Although RPTL, section 900, refers specifically to a “board of supervisors”, by virtue of section 150-a(2) of the County Law such reference is “deemed to include the elected county legislative body, by whatsoever name designated which . . . shall have been established in place of the board of supervisors”.

Updated: