Volume 8 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 61
[…] That is, the authority and manner by which telephone or electric companies, for example, obtain permission to place their equipment on private property is indistinguishable from that of the railroad companies of the relevant case law with respect to the prior occupancy rule.

The statutory authority under which the railroads obtained their prior occupancies is found in the Railroad Law (see, e.g., §§ 8(2); 17, 170). Any railroad corporation may acquire “[a]ll real property required. . .for the purposes of its incorporation or for any purpose stated in this chapter” (Railroad Law, § 17 {*}). Furthermore, a railroad corporation is empowered to acquire title by condemnation where it “is unable to agree for the purchase of any such real property, or of any right, interest or easement therein” (id.). Similar authority is provided in the Transportation Corporations Law to gas and electric corporations (§ 11(3)), telegraph and telephone corporations (§ 27) and cable television corporations (§ 27 as construed in Harper v.