Volume 8 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 62
[…] We are asked whether an assessor may change assessment records to show as the name of the owner of real property the name of a person who:

(1) has resumed the use of a maiden name or former surname after divorce or annulment; and

(2) has acquired title to property by will or intestacy.

No deed has been recorded or offered as evidence of the new ownership.

The statutory criteria for preparing an assessment roll, set forth in subdivision two of section 502 of the Real Property Tax Law, provides in part, that “[p]rovision shall be made with respect to each separately assessed parcel for the entry . . . of the name of the owner, last known owner or reputed owner. . .” (emphasis added) (see also, 9 NYCRR 190-1.3(b)(1), 190-1.4(a)).