Volume 8 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 64
[…] The Agricultural Districts Law, Article 25AA of the Agriculture and Markets Law, provides that “land used in agricultural production” is eligible to receive an agricultural value assessment, which may result in a partial exemption from real property taxation, if such land is either located within an established agricultural district or subject to an eight year commitment to continued agricultural production. For this purpose, the term “land used in agricultural production” is generally defined in section 301(3) of Article 25AA as “Not less than ten acres of land used the preceding two years for the production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of an average gross sales value of ten thousand dollars or more.”
Section 301(3) also contains two specific provisions which define “land used in agricultural production” to include certain rented land. The first provides that “land used in agricultural production shall also include: . . . (a) rented land which otherwise satisfies the requirements for eligibility for an agricultural value assessment” (§301(3)(a)). This provision simply means that rented land which independently satisfies the statutory requirements is eligible to receive an agricultural value assessment subject to the following requirements: