Volume 9 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 3
[…] Condominiums in special assessing units which are classified as “class one” properties and condominiums in approved assessing units which are classified as “homestead” properties are eligible for small claims assessment review.

We have been asked whether condominiums which are not subject to the assessment limitations of section 339-y of the Real Property Law (RPL) are eligible for small claims assessment review.

The small claims assessment review program, codified as Title 1-A of Article 7 of the Real Property Tax Law (RPTL), was enacted by chapter 1022 of the Laws of 1981. RPTL, section 730(1), contains the jurisdictional requisites for small claims assessment review, and paragraph (a) specifically provides that the property for which review is sought must be “improved by a one, two or three family owner-occupied structure used exclusively for residential purposes other than property assessed pursuant to article nine-B of the real property law” (emphasis added).

Article 9-B of the Real Property Law (RPL), known as the “Condominium Act”, provides for the creation and legal status of condominiums. The only provision of Article 9-B directly relating to assessment administration is section 339-y, entitled “Separate Taxation.”