Volume 9 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 6
[…] Accordingly, it is our opinion that such property would be subject to roll-back taxes.

March 11, 1987

NOTE: But see L.1990, c.251.  RPTL, § 481 (L.1987, c.774 amended L.1988, c.736) provides that land used in agricultural production as that term is defined in Agriculture and Markets Law, § 301 shall be assessed and taxed as provided in Agriculture and Markets Law, Article 25AA. Commencing with this opinion, we will cite the cross reference to RPTL, § 481.


{1}  For example, the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act defines agriculture as including fish farming activities (29 USCS § 203(f); 29 CFR § 780.109).

{2}  See also section 301(8) of the Agriculture and Markets Law (as amended by L.1988, c.736) which defines conversion for all land used in agricultural production under Article 25AA as “an outward or affirmative act changing the use of agricultural land and shall not mean the nonuse or idling of such land.”

Updated: