Volume 9 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 102
[…] We also state therein:

In our opinion, where an assessor assesses property as of a particular taxable status date, there can be but one assessed value of that parcel, notwithstanding the exemption options chosen by the municipalities which will levy taxes against that assessment e.g., town, county, school district, non-assessing unit village). However, the taxable assessed value of the parcel may vary for the various municipal purposes depending on the selected exemption options. (emphasis in original)

RPTL, section 458(5)(a)provides, in part:

If the ratio between the exemption granted under this section and the total assessed value of the real property for which such exemption has been granted increases or decreases due only to a full value assessment in the assessing unit in which such property is located, the amount of the exemption heretofore or hereafter granted may, pursuant to local law adopted by a tax district which levies taxes or for which taxes are levied against such assessment roll on or before [October 31, 1985], be increased or decreased in such subsequent year in the same proportion as the total assessed value has been increased or decreased. (emphasis added)