Volume 9 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 113
[…] A taxpayer filed a tax certiorari proceeding to review an assessment pursuant to Article 7 of the Real Property Tax Law. During the pendency of the proceeding, the taxpayer paid the taxes levied on the challenged assessment, as well as all penalties imposed for late payment of such taxes. Subsequently, the proceeding was resolved in the taxpayer’s favor. The question is whether the taxpayer is entitled to interest on the amount of the penalties refunded.
Section 726 of the Real Property Tax Law requires a tax district to pay a refund of “any amount at any time collected upon such excessive, unequal or unlawful assessment. . . .” Thus, interest is due to the taxpayer for the time periods (1) from the date of payment of the tax to the date of the final order reducing the assessment, and (2) from the date of application for a refund until the date of payment of the refund (Innes & Gaenzler v.