Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 75
[…] It is to be applied from the date of the payment of the tax to be refunded to the date of entry of the final order, and then from the date of an application for audit and payment of such refund to the appropriate fiscal officer or body to the date of payment of such refund. The interest to be paid is simple interest, not compound interest.

We have been asked to explain how to compute interest due on refunds in real property tax certiorari proceedings. Subdivision 2 of section 726 of the Real Property Tax Law (as amended by L.1993, c.395, effective January 1, 1994 and applicable to proceedings commenced on or after that date), provides, in part, that “[s]uch rate of interest shall be the overpayment rate set by the commissioner of taxation and finance pursuant to [Tax Law, § 697(j)] and such interest rate shall not be greater than nine percent per annum.”

Since 1994, the Department of Taxation and Finance has annually advised us of the following applicable rates of interest:

Applicable rates of interest
YearAnnual Interest Rate
1994 6%
1995 8%
1996 8%
1997 8%
1998 8%
1999 6%
2000 7%
2001 8%
2002 6%
2003 6%
2004 3%
2005 4%