Volume 3 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 114
[…] As part of the consideration for the sale, the excepted property is to be leased to the water district without rent for a period of ten years, and during the term of the lease all repairs, maintenance as well as taxes thereon are the responsibility of the water district.
All the property constituting a water supply system (e.g., spring houses, mains and reservoirs) has been specially made taxable real property by paragraphs (b) and (e) of subdivision 12 of section 102 and section 566 of the Real Property Tax Law. Under these provisions “buildings and other articles and structures, substructures and superstructures erected upon, under or above the land, or affixed thereto”, in addition “mains, pipes and tanks permitted or authorized to be made, laid or placed in, upon, above or under any public or private street or place for conducting steam, heat, water, oil, electricity or any property substance or product capable of transportation or conveyance therein or that is protected thereby”, and “dam sites, dams, reservoirs and flowage lands” are taxable real property.
All real property within the State is subject to real property taxation unless exempt therefrom by law (Real Property Tax Law, § 300).