Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 2 (rev.)
[…] Div. 448, 5 N.Y.S.2d 671 (3d Dept., 1938)). Based on this case law, we have stated on several occasions that the owner of a life estate satisfies the ownership requirement of section 467 (1 Op. Counsel SBEA No. 34; 3 id. 45; 5 id. 106).
Among the other requirements of section 467 is that the title to the property for which exemption is sought must have been vested in the owner or owners for at least 24 consecutive months prior to the date of making application for the exemption. However, by statute (Real Property Tax Law, § 467(3)(b)), there are several situations in which the time of owning one parcel may be “tacked” on to an applicant’s time of owning a second parcel for calculating length of ownership. Most relevant here is the provision that “where a residence is sold and replaced with another within one year and both residences are within the state, the period of ownership of both properties shall be deemed consecutive for purposes of the exemption from taxation by a municipality within the state granting such exemption.”