Volume 9 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 21
[…] Volume 9 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 21
Business investment exemption (local option) (reduction of percentage) (effect of L.1985, c.512) - Real Property Tax Law, § 485-b:
Pursuant to subdivision 7 of section 485-b of the Real Property Tax Law, a project in the course of construction is not subject to a municipal reduction in the percentage of exemption. Construction has commenced once foreign matters, such as concrete or steel superstructures, have been introduced into the soil.
Subdivision seven of section 485-b of the Real Property Tax Law, provides:
A county, city, town or village may, by local law, and a school district, except a city school district to which article fifty-two of the education law applies, may, by resolution, reduce the per centum of exemption otherwise allowed pursuant to this section; provided, however, that a project in course of construction and exemptions existing prior in time to passage of any such local law or resolution shall not be subject to any such reduction so effected. (emphasis added)
The emphasized language was added by chapter 512 of the Laws of 1985.
An analysis of several judicial decisions will help to explain why subdivision seven was amended to read as it now provides. In Newsday, Inc. v.